QSFP, QSFP+, and QSFP28: What You Need to Know About the Most Advanced Optical Module

0 comments

If you're looking for the most advanced optical module package on the market, look no further than QSFP. QSFP+ and QSFP28 are the two latest models of this amazing technology, offering increased performance and bandwidth. In this article, we'll introduce you to these modules and discuss their features, parameters and applications. So whether you're looking for a better way to connect servers in your data center or want to use them in an in-rack TOR architecture, QSFP+ and QSFP28 have you covered!

What is QSFP form-factor?

QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) is an optical module package that was first developed in 2007. It offers increased performance and bandwidth compared to earlier models and is the most advanced package currently available. The two most common models of QSFP+ are QSFP-40G-SR4 and QSFP-40G-LR4, while the most common models of QSFP28 are QSFP28-100G-SR4 and QSFP28-100G-LR4. Both types offer different features and benefits that make them ideal for different applications.

Related link: QSFP wiki

QSFP+ and QSFP28 offer a number of advantages over earlier models, including:

- Increased performance and bandwidth

- Compatible with a variety of different devices

- Lower power consumption compare to CFP/CFP2 modules

- Smaller form factor for high density

- Protruding pull tab for easy extraction

Introduction of QSFP+ module and types of QSFP+ transceiver

As we mentioned earlier, QSFP+ is the most advanced optical module package currently available. It offers increased performance and bandwidth compared to earlier models, and is compatible with a variety of different devices. There are 3main types of QSFP+ transceiver: QSFP-40G-SR4, QSFP-40G-LR4, QSFP-40G-ER4

QSFP module

QSFP-40G-SR4 is a 40G transceiver module that supports short-range data communication. It uses 850nm wavelength laser and has a maximum reach of 150 meters over OM4 fiber cable. The connector of QSFP+ 40Gbse-sr4 is MTP/MPO-12 which has 12 fibers in one cable. This module is mainly used in data centers as well as in-rack TOR architectures. Some of its advantages include:

- Increased performance and bandwidth compared to 10G SFP+

- Lower power consumption:1.3w max

- Smaller form factor for easy installation

-The MTP-12 connector provides high density connections

This allows you to take advantage of the increased bandwidth and performance that QSFP+ offers. So if you're looking for a way to improve your data center's performance, QSFP+ is definitely the solution you 're looking for! QSFP+ is also perfect for in-rack TOR architectures. This is because it offers a lower power consumption and smaller form factor, which makes it easier to install in racks.

Introduction of QSFP28 module and types of QSFP28 transceiver

QSFP28 offers increased performance and bandwidth compared to QSFP+ and is compatible with a variety of different devices. There are two main types of QSFP28 transceiver:

QSFP28-100G-SR4 is a 100 Gigabit per second (Gbps) Ethernet optical transceiver module that operates over OM3/OM4 multimode fiber. Like QSFP-40G-SR4, the 100GBASE-SR4 also adopts the MTP-12 interface. The QSFP28-100G-SR4 transceiver module supports the IEEE 802.3ba standard and can be used for data center point-to-point connection, link aggregation applications.

QSFP28-100G-SR4

Some of the key features and benefits of the QSFP28-100G-SR4 include:

- 100m transmission via OM4(70m@OM3)

- Compatible with a variety of different devices

- Optical output power: up to 2.4 dBm

- Low power consumption: 1.8 W max

The QSFP28-100G-SR4 transceiver module also features an operating temperature range of 0°C to 70°C, making it suitable for a variety of different applications. So if you're looking for a fast, reliable and durable optical transceiver module, the QSFP28-100G-SR4 is definitely the right choice for you.

QSFP28-100G-LR4 is a 100 Gigabit per second (Gbps) Ethernet optical transceiver module that operates over OS2 single-mode fiber. The QSFP28-100G-LR4 transceiver module supports the IEEE 802.3ba standard and can be used for point-to-point, link aggregation, or SONET/SDH applications.

qsfp28-100g-lr4

Some of the key features and benefits of the QSFP28-100G-LR4 include:

- Long reach transmission via OS2 fiber up to 10 km

- Compatible with a variety of different devices

- Low power consumption: 3.5 W max

- TX & RX Built-in CDR

Ecloudlight china QSFP transceiver manufacturer

Ecloudlight can provide all types of QSFP optical modules. Our modules are built with high performance TOSA and ROSA components and electrical chips. All modules will be tested for connectivity performance on Cisco C9000 series switches before storage. Ecloudlight provides 7days no-reason return service for all module products, and for some customers, we provide free samples (postage needs to be paid by yourself). Welcome to contact sales@ecloudlight.com

Leave a comment

All blog comments are checked prior to publishing
The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click "Accept" Cookies to continue to use the site.
Welcome to be a partner of Ecloudlight
This email has been registered
ico-collapse
0
Recently Viewed
ic-cross-line-top
Top
ic-expand
ic-cross-line-top